Program at-a-glance

Wednesday, November 14 Atlantic Aguamarina Topacio Coral Acuario, Mediterráneo, Muelle Azul & Piscis (posters) Bar 13 de Julio/Annexed Room
8:30-10:00       SAFIS: "V National Meeting of Professors of Physiology"      
10:00-11:00 Conference     SAFIS: "V National Encounter of Professors of Physiology"      
11:00-13:00 Posters should be hung up at 11 am
13:00-14:00 Courses - Meeting the Expert            
14:00-15:30 Posters/oral comm SAIC SAIC SAI SAIC SAIC-SAI-SAFIS  
15:30-17:30 Symposia SAIC-SAV: "Viral Infections"
Andrea Mangone
M. Victoria Preciado
Elsa Baumeister
SAIC: "Metabolism and its impact on disease outcome "
Adriana De Siervi
Juan Beauquis
Gabriela Berg
SAI: "Regulation of the Immune Response"
Claudia Mauri
Naomi Taylor
Paulo Rodriguez
     
17:30-18:30 Conference SAIC
Robin Franklin
         
18:30-19:30 Conference SAI "The EMBO Keynote Lecture"
Andreas Radbruch
         
19:30-20:00 Opening Ceremony            
20:10-21:00 Belén Pasqualini playing "Christiane, un bio-musical científico"

Cocktail
           
21:00 Cocktail            
Thursday, November 15 Atlantic Aguamarina Topacio Coral Acuario, Mediterráneo, Muelle Azul & Piscis (posters) Bar 13 de Julio/Annexed Room
8:30-10:00 Posters/oral comm SAIC-Nanomed
Eder Romero
Vera Alvarez
María José Morilla
Romina Glisoni
SAIC SAI SAIC SAIC-SAI-SAFIS  
10:00-11:00 Conferences Conf Taquini SAIC:
Marcelo Roma
Conf. SAFIS:
Claudio Tiribelli
SAI
Matthias Eberl
     
11:15-13:15 Symposia SAIC: "Transport and the BBB"
Jessica Filosa
Veronica Galvan
Claudia Bregonzio
SAIC: "Signaling and Molecular Mech. of Disease"
Gustavo Paratcha
Maria Cecilia Larocca
Natalia Fernandez
SAI: "Innate immunity"
Christine Skerka
Analía Trevani
David Russell
SAFIS: "Advances in Renal Physiology and Pathophysiology"
Adriana Torres
Paula Ford
Fernando Ibarra
Patricia Vallés
   
13:15-14:30 Courses - Meeting the Expert Course of the Ethics Committee of SAIC Course of the Genetics Council of SAIC: CGH Course SAI      
14:30-16:30 Symposia SAIC: "Neuropeptides in learning and neuroendocrine regulation"
James Waschek
Susana Silberstein
SAIC-NANOMED-ar
Roberto Zysler
Ana Paula Perez
Marisa Taverna Porro
Mariela Agotegaray
F. Montini Ballarin
Milena Batalla
SAI: "Mucosal Immunology"
Cathryn Nagler
Nicholas Lucaks
William Gause
Guillermo Docena
SAFIS: "The mitochondrion as target of disease and therapy"
Marianela Rodríguez Rey
Tomás Santa Coloma
Antonio Galina Filho
Tamara Zaobornyj
   
16:45-18:15 Posters/oral comm SAIC SAIC SAI SAIC SAIC - SAI - SAFIS  
18:30-19:30 Conferences   Conf. SAFIS:
Martín Vila-Petroff
SAI
Burkhard Becher
     
19:30-21:30 Panels and Assemblies of the Societies Scientists interview journalistsNora Bar, Valeria Roman, Pablo Esteban Assembly SAFIS        
Friday, November 16 Atlantic Aguamarina Topacio Coral Acuario, Mediterráneo, Muelle Azul & Piscis (posters) Bar 13 de Julio/Annexed Room
8:30-10:00 Posters/oral comm SAIC SAIC SAI SAIC SAIC-SAI-SAFIS  
10:00-11:00 Conferences SAIC:
Galo Soler Illia
Conf. SAFIS:
Walter Boron
SAI
Peter Zipfel
     
11:15-13:15 Symposia SAIC: "Infections and Pregnancy"
Gil Mor
Ulrike Kemmerling
Flavia Sacerdoti
SAIC: "Endocrinology"
Andrew Horne
Sonia Baquedano
Graciela Diaz-Torga
SAI: "Neuroimmunology"
Valerie Quesniaux
Yasuhiro Suzuki
Guillermo Giambartolomei
SAFIS: "Memory neurophysiology"
Pedro Bekinschtein
Haydée Viola
Juan Carlos Molina
M. Eugenia Pedreira
   
13:15-14:30 Courses - Meeting the Expert Course of the Genetics Council of SAIC: Digital PCR   Course SAI     Meeting the Expert Nanotechnology:
Eder Romero
14:30-16:30 Symposia SAIC: "Molecular Diagnosis in Oncology"
Maria Ana Redal
Fabiana Bettoni
Patricia Rubio
SAIC-ISNIM: "Inmune-neuroendocrine Regulation"
Moises Bauer
Damian Dorfman
Pablo Iribarren
Adriana del Rey
SAI: "Autoimmunity"
Andreas Radbruch
Nicole Joller
Rubén Motrich
Awards SAFIS
Camilión de Hurtado
   
16:45-18:15 Posters/oral comm SAIC SAIC SAI SAIC SAIC-SAI-SAFIS  
18:30-19:30 Conferences Conf Lanari SAIC:
Ana Franchi
  SAI
Prue Hart
     
19:30-21:30 Panels and Assemblies of the Societies SAIC Assembly   SAI Assembly      
Saturday, November 17 Atlantic Aguamarina Topacio Coral Acuario, Mediterráneo, Muelle Azul & Piscis (posters) Bar 13 de Julio/Annexed Room
8:30-10:00 Posters/oral comm SAIC SAIC SAI SAIC SAIC-SAI-SAFIS  
10:00-11:00 Conference     SAI
Nicole Baumgarth
     
11:00-13:00 Symposia SAIC-SAI: "Immunology of Reproduction"
Gil Mor
Ana Zenclussen
Rosanna Ramhorst
SAIC: "Oncology"
Morteza Mahmoudi
Marcelo Kogan
Marina Simian
SAI: "Tumor immunology"
Santiago Zelenay
Beth Helmink
Gabriela Cinat
     
13:00-14:00 Courses - Meeting the Expert            
14:00-16:00 Awards Awards SAIC: Eduardo Soto

Awards SAIC: Fundación Bigand

Awards SAFIS: Young Investigators in Physiology Awards SAIC      
16:00-17:30 Awards Awards SAIC: Fundación Cherny Awards SAIC: Irene F de Raveglia Awards SAI      
               
21:00 Closing Ceremony and Gala Dinner - Awards Announcement